Home‎ > ‎BAHS News‎ > ‎

Lists of Scholarships and Recipients! Congratulations!

posted Jun 23, 2020, 8:35 AM by Butch Richards   [ updated Jun 23, 2020, 8:37 AM ]

Thank you to the many local family members, businesses, and organizations who provided scholarships for the class of 2020! Our school community thanks you!


Belfast Area High School 2020 Scholarship Awards:


All Smiles Count Scholarship: Fletcher Marriner & Grace Fitzjurls

Allison Ames Goscinski Culinary Arts Scholarship: Olivia Wirth

American Legion Auxiliary Unit #43 Scholarship: Anna Coleman

BAHS Booster Club Scholarship: Katherine Ritchie & Brandon Cournoyer

Belfast Lions Club Scholarship: Anna Coleman & Emma Richards

Bill & Ruth MacIntosh Scholarship: Benjamin Morsey

Bonarrigo Construction 15th Annual Scholarship: Grace Fitzjurls

Camden Real Estate Scholarship:Hannah Banks & Junne Robertson-McIntire

Caroline Dunton Scholarship: Dylan Abbott, Sydney Densmore & Klairha Larrabee

Chester & Josephine Grady Scholarship: Caiden Emerson

Dana & Diane Whitten Scholarship: Katherine Ritchie

Doris Wilson Hall Scholarship: Katherine Ritchie

Gram Sue Scholarship: Mallory Tibbetts

Howard & Doris Herbert Scholarship: Emma Richards

Ira Cobe Foundation Scholarship: Harmony Dawson, Caitlin Friel, Sara Kunesh & Olivia Matthews

John Aldus Memorial Scholarship: Grace Fitzjurls, Daniel Groening, Chloe Harvey, Fletcher Marriner, Sydni Moores, Kayla Payson, Joseph Potter, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Bryan Spaulding, Jie Ning Zhu

John Enk Memorial Scholarship: Caitlin Friel, Fletcher Marriner & Katherine Ritchie

Julie Bea Dutch Marriner Scholarship: Kayla Payson

Julie Read Marsh Memorial Scholarship: Sydni Moores

Kenneth Wyman Scholarship: Joshua Chun, James Crabiel, Harmony Dawson, Sydney Densmore, Caiden Emerson, Kayci Faulkingham, Olivia Matthews, Gary Moline

KVAC Scholarship: Kerrigan Smith

Laila Al-Matrouk Memorial Scholarship: Caitlin Friel

Lewis “Gene” Weaver Memorial Scholarship: Lindsey Cross, Benjamin Morsey & Olivia Wirth

Maine Principals Association Scholarship: Lindsey Cross

Mary Enk Memorial Scholarship: Katherine Ritchie & Mallory Tibbetts

MELMAC Tyler/Grandmaison Scholarship: Anna Colemen

Michael & Debra Bailey Memorial Scholarship: Kayci Faulkingham, Daniel Groening, Sydni Moores & Emma Richards

National Honor Society Scholarship: Joseph Potter

Northport Citizens Scholarship: Alicia Berube, Jonathon Duso, Gary Moline, Brooke Richards, Katherine Ritchie & Nathaniel Sjogren

Oscar Wilkins Scholarship: Sydney Densmore

Reny’s Scholarship: Junne Robertson-McIntire, Sara Kunesh & Marisa Paul

Richard Hanson Nursing Scholarship: Grace Fitzjurls & Kayla Payson

Rotary Scholarships:

Lawson Service Scholarship: Benjamin Morsey

Leadership Scholarship: Anna Coleman

Malmberg Leadership Scholarship: Sydni Moores

Malmberg Service Scholarship: Harmony Dawson

Robert Hooper Scholarship: Isaac Bernosky

Romanow Service Scholarship: Katherine Ritchie

RSU #71 Education Association Scholarship: Dylan Abbott, Kayci Faulkingham, Caitlin Friel, Daniel Groening, Fletcher Marriner, Sydni Moores, Katherine Ritchie, Mallory Tibbetts

Shelley E. Vaughan Educational Scholarship: Fletcher Marriner

Steelin’ Thunder Scholarship: James Crabiel

Sylvan Edward Walton Scholarship: Mallory Tibbetts

Vera Grace Greenlaw Scholarship: Hannah Banks, Vincent Bonarrigo, Anna Coleman, Brandon Cournoyer, Olivia Matthews, Brooke Richards & Emma Richards

Waldo County Humane Society Scholarship: Mary Robbins

Wallace, Waterman & Pattershall Scholarship: Jie Ning Zhu

Worthington Foundation Scholarship: Jenna Brassbridge, Anna Coleman, Lindsey Cross, Kayci Faulkingham, Chloe Harvey, Savanna Howie, Sara Kunesh, Olivia Matthews, Gary Moline, Sydni Moores, Kayla Payson, Emma Richards, Bryan Spaulding, Hope Thomas & Jie Ning Zhu