Home‎ > ‎

BAHS News


BAHS Athletes: Workout Opportunities With Coaches Beginning July 6!

posted Jul 1, 2020, 7:12 AM by Butch Richards   [ updated Jul 4, 2020, 5:05 AM ]

Belfast Area High School is starting outdoor summer workouts on July 6th. These will be general conditioning and strength training workouts to reconnect athletes and coaches and to begin to prepare for the upcoming sports seasons. These workouts will be voluntary and limited to one hour per day. Athletes will train in groups (pods) of ten or less for the first two weeks and these "pods" must not change during that time. Athletes will be required to maintain safe physical distancing and other safety guidelines in accordance with the Maine Principals Association. Our second phase of training will begin on Monday, July 20th. More details will be posted on our website.

What: Belfast Area High School Summer Sports Training Program
When: Monday-Friday, July 6-17 7-8am
Where: Belfast Area High School Football Field/Track
Who: All returning BAHS athletes and incoming Freshmen

Lists of Scholarships and Recipients! Congratulations!

posted Jun 23, 2020, 8:35 AM by Butch Richards   [ updated Jun 23, 2020, 8:37 AM ]

Thank you to the many local family members, businesses, and organizations who provided scholarships for the class of 2020! Our school community thanks you!


Belfast Area High School 2020 Scholarship Awards:


All Smiles Count Scholarship: Fletcher Marriner & Grace Fitzjurls

Allison Ames Goscinski Culinary Arts Scholarship: Olivia Wirth

American Legion Auxiliary Unit #43 Scholarship: Anna Coleman

BAHS Booster Club Scholarship: Katherine Ritchie & Brandon Cournoyer

Belfast Lions Club Scholarship: Anna Coleman & Emma Richards

Bill & Ruth MacIntosh Scholarship: Benjamin Morsey

Bonarrigo Construction 15th Annual Scholarship: Grace Fitzjurls

Camden Real Estate Scholarship:Hannah Banks & Junne Robertson-McIntire

Caroline Dunton Scholarship: Dylan Abbott, Sydney Densmore & Klairha Larrabee

Chester & Josephine Grady Scholarship: Caiden Emerson

Dana & Diane Whitten Scholarship: Katherine Ritchie

Doris Wilson Hall Scholarship: Katherine Ritchie

Gram Sue Scholarship: Mallory Tibbetts

Howard & Doris Herbert Scholarship: Emma Richards

Ira Cobe Foundation Scholarship: Harmony Dawson, Caitlin Friel, Sara Kunesh & Olivia Matthews

John Aldus Memorial Scholarship: Grace Fitzjurls, Daniel Groening, Chloe Harvey, Fletcher Marriner, Sydni Moores, Kayla Payson, Joseph Potter, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Bryan Spaulding, Jie Ning Zhu

John Enk Memorial Scholarship: Caitlin Friel, Fletcher Marriner & Katherine Ritchie

Julie Bea Dutch Marriner Scholarship: Kayla Payson

Julie Read Marsh Memorial Scholarship: Sydni Moores

Kenneth Wyman Scholarship: Joshua Chun, James Crabiel, Harmony Dawson, Sydney Densmore, Caiden Emerson, Kayci Faulkingham, Olivia Matthews, Gary Moline

KVAC Scholarship: Kerrigan Smith

Laila Al-Matrouk Memorial Scholarship: Caitlin Friel

Lewis “Gene” Weaver Memorial Scholarship: Lindsey Cross, Benjamin Morsey & Olivia Wirth

Maine Principals Association Scholarship: Lindsey Cross

Mary Enk Memorial Scholarship: Katherine Ritchie & Mallory Tibbetts

MELMAC Tyler/Grandmaison Scholarship: Anna Colemen

Michael & Debra Bailey Memorial Scholarship: Kayci Faulkingham, Daniel Groening, Sydni Moores & Emma Richards

National Honor Society Scholarship: Joseph Potter

Northport Citizens Scholarship: Alicia Berube, Jonathon Duso, Gary Moline, Brooke Richards, Katherine Ritchie & Nathaniel Sjogren

Oscar Wilkins Scholarship: Sydney Densmore

Reny’s Scholarship: Junne Robertson-McIntire, Sara Kunesh & Marisa Paul

Richard Hanson Nursing Scholarship: Grace Fitzjurls & Kayla Payson

Rotary Scholarships:

Lawson Service Scholarship: Benjamin Morsey

Leadership Scholarship: Anna Coleman

Malmberg Leadership Scholarship: Sydni Moores

Malmberg Service Scholarship: Harmony Dawson

Robert Hooper Scholarship: Isaac Bernosky

Romanow Service Scholarship: Katherine Ritchie

RSU #71 Education Association Scholarship: Dylan Abbott, Kayci Faulkingham, Caitlin Friel, Daniel Groening, Fletcher Marriner, Sydni Moores, Katherine Ritchie, Mallory Tibbetts

Shelley E. Vaughan Educational Scholarship: Fletcher Marriner

Steelin’ Thunder Scholarship: James Crabiel

Sylvan Edward Walton Scholarship: Mallory Tibbetts

Vera Grace Greenlaw Scholarship: Hannah Banks, Vincent Bonarrigo, Anna Coleman, Brandon Cournoyer, Olivia Matthews, Brooke Richards & Emma Richards

Waldo County Humane Society Scholarship: Mary Robbins

Wallace, Waterman & Pattershall Scholarship: Jie Ning Zhu

Worthington Foundation Scholarship: Jenna Brassbridge, Anna Coleman, Lindsey Cross, Kayci Faulkingham, Chloe Harvey, Savanna Howie, Sara Kunesh, Olivia Matthews, Gary Moline, Sydni Moores, Kayla Payson, Emma Richards, Bryan Spaulding, Hope Thomas & Jie Ning Zhu









Hey Graduates! Here Are Some Other Recent Grads!

posted Jun 16, 2020, 11:56 AM by Butch Richards   [ updated Jun 16, 2020, 12:00 PM ]

Created by Mrs. Leighton:

BAHS Staff ..... Once Upon a Time

Graduation Activities Photos!

posted Jun 16, 2020, 8:59 AM by Butch Richards   [ updated Jun 16, 2020, 10:22 AM ]

See the 2020 Graduation:

posted Jun 15, 2020, 3:44 PM by Butch Richards   [ updated Jun 15, 2020, 3:44 PM ]

Senior Recognition Ceremony Video Here!:

posted Jun 15, 2020, 10:59 AM by Butch Richards   [ updated Jun 15, 2020, 11:00 AM ]

Summer School Info:

posted May 27, 2020, 6:21 AM by Butch Richards   [ updated May 27, 2020, 6:21 AM ]

Summer school 2020 will run in a remote learning format from June 9 -18 for students that qualify. Summer school teachers will be available from 12pm-6pm on those dates. 

* Student has at least a 60% average 

* Teacher recommended student 

* There is a link in the letter to a summer school google classroom invite 

* Summer School is available for remediation in English, Social Studies, Science and Math courses only. 

There is still time to finish up course work with teachers before and during summer school!

3rd Quarter Honor Roll: Congratulations!

posted May 27, 2020, 6:15 AM by Butch Richards   [ updated May 27, 2020, 6:16 AM ]

BELFAST AREA HIGH SCHOOL

QUARTER 3 HONOR ROLL

 

Grade 9


HIGH HONORS:


Robert Banks, Jacqueline Batty, Luna Carlson, Iris Carpenter, Erin Faith Fuller, Chelsea Gaiero, Phoebe Hall-Arnett, Jillian Hashey, Daniel Joy, Izik Marriner, Kyle Payson, Rex Radford, Zachary Sanderson, Elijah Slaughter, Ezekiel Slaughter.


HONORS:


Jacey Bock, Gemma Bradney, Hagen Chase, Jamie Cole, Griffin Curtis, Ethan Davis, Audra Faulkingham, Madision Goodwin, Lauren Hall, Natalie Hamlin, Sophia Jacobson, Tyler Johnson, Ruby Kelly, Abigale Kormann, Romy Lafage, Olivia Lancaster, Jackson Lapierre, Thomas Littlefield, MaKayla Maglaras, Trinity Paquin, Maiara Rebordao, Kara Richards, Kayden Richards, Rachel Richards, James Ritter, Alec Rolfe, Brynne Sawyer, Laney Sheafe, Savannah Springer, Emma Waldron, Mia Winslow, Hayle Withee. 

 

COMMENDABLE:


Noah Allen, Willa Bywater, Liliana Christian, Brendan Coates, Stella Collins, Stella Dunson-Todd, Michael Ham, Nichols, Holden, Leo Horchler, Julia Littlefield, Matthew Macleod, Sydney Marriner, Harley Sniger, Shane Stanhope, Halle Tripp.

 

Grade 10


HIGH HONORS:


Sarah Cournoyer, Grace Hall, Alexia Hopkins, Jonah Lovejoy, Ada Potter, Anna Schortz, Mohammad Shadab, Madison Shorey, Paris Wetherington.


HONORS:


Emily Abbott, Zahraa Al-Matrouk, Sofia Barnard, Adria Barrows, Stephen Boyle, Josephine Cowles, Jonathan Cunningham, Natalie Curry, Ronin Deschamps, Kyle Domenichelli, Jordan Drinkwater, Elias Howard, Tobyas Jones, Taylor Lemon, Zepherin Leppanen, Hailey Libby, Nina Miller, Maleena Morse, Summer Pilley, Annathena Pontillo, Nicholas Ritchie, Reagan Seekins, Matthew Shelton, Nina Sprague, Helena Staples, Kristin Staples, Elizabeth Stoltz, Mykaila Willard, Haley Wood.


COMMENDABLE:


Haley Black, Gracie Coombs, Lincoln Holt, Matthew Leahy, Maggie Morse, Michaela Newton, Chloe Staples, Delaney Westover.

 

Grade 11


HIGH HONORS:


Hezekiah Gabriel Agbuya, Alice Andrews, Ella Ardizoni, Isabel Baughman, Ashley Blais, Anjelika Cheskin, Ruby Day, Summer Deans, Kaityln Duffelmeyer, Joshua Fairbrother, Hailey Hall, Emily Hills, Shelby Hooper, Amelia Jacobson, Nicholas Kelley, Willoe Kirkpatrick, Audrey Lagerbom, Matthew LeBlanc, Hailee Lindelof, Grace Littlefield, Caitlin Maddocks, Hope Richards, Olivia Smith, Daniel Snider, Kelsey Talgo, Samuel Veevaert, Thomas Walker, Emily Woods, Sarah Woods.


HONORS


Savana Blood, Brooklynn Boyle, Daisy Bradney, Sawyer Carson, Adrian Doyne-Ditmas, Kiara Doolan, Alice Dyer, Madison Farris, Sophia Fay, Paige Ford, Steven Friel, Sarah Fuller, Makaylah Gordon, Lindsey Goughnour, Ali Greene, Ethan Hall, Jasmin Harvey, Robert Hicock, Christopher Kelley, Jordan Kulbe, Hannah Littlefield, Cole Martin, Lillie Mitchell, Madisyn Morse, Nola Noble, Deziray-Elizabeth Paige, Nathaniel Porter, Evan Rolfe, Casey Snow, Kirk Stillman, Riley Walauski, Lucas Walker, Sadie Wheeler.


COMMENDABLE:


Jason Bartlett, Kamry Black, Zachary Bryant, Orianna Cort, Hope Gainer, Liana Gobin, Erin Jacobs, Michael Robbins, Katie Simmons, Madison Stevens, Tanner Veilleux.


Grade 12


HIGH HONORS:


Hannah Banks, Alicia Berube, Jenna Brassbridge, Joshua Chun, Anna Coleman, Lindsey Cross, Harmony Dawson, Kayci Faulkingham, Grace Fitzjurls, Kayla Payson, Emma Richards, Katherine Ritchie, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Sydney Sanders, Dayra Valle, Jie Ning Zhu.


HONORS:


Jordana Duncan, Dillon Chapman, Brandon Cournoyer, Sydney Densmore, Daniel Groening, Chloe Harvey, Aaliyah Hopkins, Eli Jolliffe, Tyler Kirkpatrick, Sara Kunesh, Fletcher Marriner, Olivia Matthews, Andrew McBride, Sydni Moores, Benjamin Morsey, Joseph Potter, Eleanor Prespolis, Elijah Silveira Charbonnier, Olivia Wirth.


COMMENDABLE:


Vincent Bonarrigo, Caiden Emerson, Gary Moline, Mason Moody, Brooke Richards, Sierra Walker.

Superintendent Letter to RSU 71 Parents in Regards to Immunizations Requirements:

posted May 27, 2020, 5:54 AM by Butch Richards   [ updated May 27, 2020, 5:54 AM ]

Final. Immunization Letter to RSU 71 Parents


1-10 of 371